Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

perl date conversion

Posted on 2014-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
Hi - I am trying to convert effective date format from 11/20/2014 to 20141120.
I am writing that as a part of my script, and please check the attached script.

When i use the below script and run it seperately it works but when I use it as a part of my script it fails and gives me error message saying "can't use string ("Time::Piece") as an array ref while "Strict refs" in use at c:/Strawberry/perl/lib/Time/Piece.pm line 452, <INFILE> line 5"


use strict;
use warnings;
use Time::Piece;
my $dt = Time::Piece->strptime('01/20/2014', '%m/%d/%Y');
print $dt->strftime('%Y%m%d');
            
let me know what needs to be modified in my script.

Thanks
TESTSCRIPT.txt
0
Comment
Question by:shragi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40500446
Time::Piece->strftime('$effectiveDate', '%m/%d/%Y');
should be
Time::Piece->strptime($effectiveDate, '%m/%d/%Y');
0
 

Author Comment

by:shragi
ID: 40500491
That did not work, I got the below error when i modified
"error parsing time at C:/strawberry/perl/lib/time/piece.pm line 469, <INLINE> line 5"


my $dt = Time::Piece->strptime('$effectiveDate', '%m/%d/%Y');
print $dt->strftime('%Y%m%d');

also tried             
my $dt = Time::Piece->strptime('$effectiveDate', '%m/%d/%Y');
print $dt->strptime('%Y%m%d');

Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40500496
You did not remove the ' ' around $effectiveDate
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:wilcoxon
ID: 40500650
As ozo said, you need to remove the single quotes around the $effectiveDate variable.  You are trying to convert the literal string $effectiveDate (which will obviously fail since it is not a date) rather than the value of $effectiveDate.
0