Solved

Domain Controller

Posted on 2014-12-15
8
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-30
Hi

I am building a new domain controller and need to know what is the best domain name to assign to it.  Currently we have one domain with the name comanyA.com, now I need a second domain and need to assign a separate name.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
make the name useful; something consistent with its purpose, business unit or function
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Usually it is not your call, management or marketing suggest new domain names, sometimes the domain name is already bought. If is a subdomain subdomain.companyA.com follow @Seth Simmons advice.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:zalazar
zalazar earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Try to use a domainname which does not exist on the Internet.
I would actually use a more generic name than something that refers to the business.
Because if the business name changes it will be almost impossible to change the domainname to something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
Comment Utility
ok, will this work, this is not for external dns  use:   corp.com
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Padrón
Walter Padrón earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Actually corp.local would be better.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:zalazar
zalazar earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
If you do not plan to use any Internet services  corp.com  is fine.
.local  can be chosen also. Only please keep in mind that lately there is a recommendation by Microsoft not to use this .local suffix. Please see this article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738121(v=ws.10).aspx
<quote>Using single label names or unregistered suffixes, such as .local, is not recommended.</quote>
This is mainly because of Office365 where domain names with the suffix .local can't be verified by Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
Comment Utility
ok, so the .local would not matter only for an internal domain?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
@zalazar is hard not to use any internet services, with corp.com he ends up with a Split DNS configuration.

Another option is to use ad.corp.com for your internal domain, set the netbios name as CORP and the UPN to (@corp.com)  so users can logon as CORP\username or  username@corp.com
0