Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I find the logonname of a ora-01017 logon denied?

Posted on 2014-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hello,

I'm a database admin of a oracle 11g. I have a application without any support and this application give me a ora-01017 (since the new server).
The logon on the oracle database is in background of this application.
Now I need the information which oracle logonname the application use to logon?
Have you any Idea how I can find the logonname of the logon that failed with ora-01017?

Thank you
Reiner
0
Comment
Question by:seffer
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40500433
You need to look in the listener.log file.  That should have the information you are looking for.

If you want to log this in an ongoing manner, you can create a trigger that will log it to a table.  However, since it seems like this already happened, that isn't going to help you now.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40500435
Check the listener.log file.

If that doesn't have it check the OS logs.

If neither of those have the info you'll likely need to turn on auditing to track it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seffer
ID: 40500459
Thank you, but I don't need the os user. I need the logonname of oracle which the application try to connect and fail with ora-01017

in the listener.log I see only the os user
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1200 total points
ID: 40500483
Then I believe your only other option is auditing.  Either Oracle auditing or a custom trigger.

If you decide to go custom, we used to have them.  I pulled this from an old trigger I have.  You want something like this:
create or replace trigger logon_audit
after logon
on database
begin

   if (is_servererror(1017)) then
    --  Insert a record with information into table
    --  sys_context('USERENV', 'SESSION_USER') should give you the attempted username that was trying to be logged into.
  end if;
end;
/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 800 total points
ID: 40500502
If you have auditing enabled, maybe you take a look at this one:

select *
  from dba_audit_trail a
 where a.returncode = 1017;

Open in new window

0