Solved

Swing jframe application over LAN.

Posted on 2014-12-15
6
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Dear Expert,
I have developed  a medium scale business application using swing jframe. There will be multiple users to access the application. I deployed the application using web start. Is there any other way to deploy the same without bringing the browser in between. Or can we make the same as client server application.
 Please suggest.

Thanks & Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:MILIND_JOG
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40500551
You could get them to download a zip file containing all the jars plus a script. They could extract it and run the app with the script
0
 

Author Comment

by:MILIND_JOG
ID: 40500683
Thanks for quick response,
In this case if any changes happens in the application, all jar files must again transfer to client machines.
Is there any way to access the system without copping it to client side instead the client just access the latest application from server and do the business.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 40500764
You could try putting the app and all its jars on a network share and then have the script load the classes over the network
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 40500883
And if you keep the GUI and the code separate, you could put a button on the JFrame to allow the user to check for updates, and / or download the jars, or have it check for them itself even.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MILIND_JOG
ID: 40501956
Dear experts, I accept the solution and closing the issue. I am thankful for your support.

Regards
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40502253
:)

Would you be kind enough to confirm that works for you?
0