Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can .ost files be forced to update ?

Posted on 2014-12-15
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
How frequent are .ost files updated andcan you force and update?
0
Comment
Question by:adimar54
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberbard earned 1500 total points
ID: 40500518
I believe the .ost file updates itself on a send receive.  It will also update when you come online (login)  I would think you should be able to force it to update by manually performing a send/receive.  You should also be able to set how often a send/receive takes place.  I believe it is set by default to auto send receive every 30 minutes.  You can hit f9 and execute one manually or go into the send receive settings and lower the time.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 40500528
It have 3 timers for synchronization and you can tweak them from registry

http://www.msoutlook.info/question/300 

I would suggest that you try to delete the file/Outlook profile before tweaking the registry
in most cases slow OST update is related to slow network/computer or damaged profile
0