Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No sound

Posted on 2014-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and my pc is a Lennovo M72E.  I had an external speaker connected, which I removed as the sound quality was so bad.  This speaker was connected to the front of the pc.  The speaker was : DTSS 2400 Theatre Sound System FPD 2485 W.  
But now I cannot get any sound at all even from the build in speakers, not sure whether there are any.  
Hope the Gurus can please throw some light.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 40500557
Use this tutorial to help you identify and fix common sound problems in Windows.
By windows.microsoft.com

Link:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/no-sound-help#no-sound=windows-7&v1h=win8tab1&v2h=win7tab1&v3h=winvistatab1&v4h=winxptab1
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40500661
Desktop PC's generally don't have speakers built-in. You will have to use external speakers. For theatre sound systems which have more than 2 speakers, you also need a sound card that supports 5.1 audio or similar. If your PC doesn't have such a sound card (usually with such sound cards have several audio jacks at the back so you can insert all the necessary cables). If your sound card only supports stereo sound, it is best to just get a stereo speaker system. Make sure you get an active speaker that has it's own external powersuply, and the speakers usually sound better if they are larger, as that outputs better bass sound.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 40501472
There are many business class computers (Dell, Lenovo) that have a built in speaker.  This is not the little button speaker that you find on motherboards to give beep codes for POST problems.  Windows 7 doesn't seem to work with the speakers in these machines.  One way to get them to work is to uninstall the sound drivers and then install the drivers for Vista.  Other than that, I don't know of another way to get them to work.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40502073
connect the speaker in the back of your PC - usually the green colored output
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40517158
thank u for the fix.
0