Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scripting Language - Looking for recomendations

Posted on 2014-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
I am in the windows world and new to scripting.  I am mainly a dba with some sys admin related duties.
What would be the best scripting language to start using.  I would like to be able to extract data from MSSQL
and pull data from active directory.  also automate tasks.

I would need to know.
scripting language.
software for a beginner if needed (free is a big plus)
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 668 total points
ID: 40500561
VBscript is free. So is Powershell.
For readability reasons, I always use VBscript. The syntax of Powershell makes it a bit harder to read.
As such, there's no software, just use a good text editor.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 668 total points
ID: 40500646
Since you're a DBA... Microsoft's LogParser.  It's FREE. Not a scripting language but a utility to help your scripting.

It lets you query text-based data like log files, XML files and CSV files, and key data sources of the OS like the Event Log, Registry, file system, and Active Directory.

I don't know if it lets you extract SQL table data. However, per http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/scriptcenter/dd919274.aspx, it looks like it may:

.sql files can now take parameters, e.g. "logparser -file:myquery.sql?param1=value1+param2=value2"

It also has a COM interface so you can call it from your scripts.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zalazar
zalazar earned 664 total points
ID: 40501053
I would (also) recommend PowerShell or VBScript.
With PowerShell you have more options and Microsoft provides good application support for SQL and Active Directory.
VBScript has the advantage that it runs faster and does not use much memory.
With VBScript it's also not necessary to install additional modules like PowerShell does need for easier support with SQL and AD. I like to use both. According to Microsoft, PowerShell is the preferred language to use.

A good Windows editor is EmEditor
https://www.emeditor.com/
If you prefer a free editor, Notepad++ is also a good one.
http://notepad-plus-plus.org/
0