Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Help to Automate Changing Screen Presentation 4:3 to Screen Presentation 16:9 in PowerPoint?

Posted on 2014-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I have about 1100 PowerPoint Presentations that I need to change the design from screen presentation 4:3 to screen presentation 16:9. I have been unable to find an enumeration of the variable that does this. I really don't want to do the presentations one at a time manually. Does anyone know the variable and enumeration that would allow me to programmatically change the Design > Page Setup  setting in a presentation? Alternatively, a suggestion of a better way would be appreciated.

I would also appreciate suggestions on doing this in Apache OpenOffice or LibreOffice.
0
Comment
Question by:rkulp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40500605
This is vba not vb.net but it would be

opres.PageSetup.SlideSize = ppSlideSizeOnScreen16x9

Where opres is a reference to the presentation

Be aware in 2010  this will distort images and shapes and the actual slide size in 2013 and 2010 differ.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rkulp
ID: 40500651
Thank you. I often do late binding. Do you happen to know the numerical value of ppSlideSizeOnScreen16x9? My initial search after your post did not reveal the value, just the name.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 40500686
16:9 is 15
16:10 is 16
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rkulp
ID: 40500706
Thank you very much. It works perfectly in VB.Net as well as VBA. Thanks also for the numerical value.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jamie Garroch
ID: 40500728
You could also create a batch macro to run the PPTools Resize add-in which offers more "intelligence" than the built in methods offered by PowerPoint.

http://www.pptools.com/resize/index.html
0