Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for some suggestions on video card for Tax guy

Posted on 2014-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
I have a client who has need for three monitors.  He currently has two standard monitors and a large television behind him.  Essentially he wants the television (HDMI) to mirror his second monitor (DVI) that is extending his 1st monitor (VGA).  The first two are powered by dual screen, but his third is on a USB external monitor link.  Because it is not consistently on, the television gives him a lot of hassle.

On my own test lab, I have a pair of SLI Nvidia cards, and though I have four monitors currently extending, I have not choices in there to change that up, I can duplicate all the others on one (which is not what he would want) and extend.  That is it.  No choices to only duplicate 1 of the monitors.

I know they are out there, and he has the option with the cheap USB external, so there has to be an internal card that does this.  Anyone have specific models they have done with this configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:tsaico
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 40500703
The new GEFORCE 9000 series come with 4 ports. Now as to the ability to mix and match those 4 ports, I'm not sure. Let me try to look that one up.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40500708
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 40500998
The easiest way would be to get a HDMI/VGA splitter. It's a cable that will duplicate the signal to duplicate the display of one port. Like this, you only need to use two display port (the easiest would be to use one from the video card and the USB video to HDMI to split the signal). these display cable splitter come on all format like: Input (HDMI), Output (HDMI/VGA). Note that the resulotion will be the same on both monitor and TV.

An example would be: http://www.zoro.com/i/G3671193/?utm_source=google_shopping&utm_medium=cpc&utm_campaign=Google_Shopping_Feed&gclid=CP_Yh9XXyMICFUVgfgodWZoAHQ

Windows does not give the option to duplicate an individual monitor source. Iammontoya could have a solution from third party software... but never tried those.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:tsaico
ID: 40508366
Just bought this and it works as described.  I have two monitors that are spanned, with one of the monitors duplicated.

I think I could have done the splitter route, but I wanted a cleaner look with fewer cables under the desk.
0