Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint - Lock to Remote Presentation Remote

Posted on 2014-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-16
We run presentations using PowerPoint and have a presentation clicker/remote which works fine. The meetings are broadcast through GoToMeeting, which also works fine. The problem is that if I click away from PowerPoint to any other application, the presentation remote stops working because the window focus has changed.

I need to be able to control GoToMeeting (chat, answer questions, adjust webcam settings, start/stop recording, etc.) while the presentation is running and allow the presentation remote to continue changing the slides in the background. This way cues are not missed in the presentation while I am managing the broadcast.

Is there any way to "lock" the presentation remote to the PowerPoint application while it's running, so all input from that one device goes only to PowerPoint, even if it's running in the background? I would not want the mouse and keyboard devices to lock to PowerPoint, just the remote which is an HID device. Are there any third-party tools which may do this?

This is running on a Windows 7 laptop. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MacGyverSolutions
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 40500698
I dont know of any.  Most pointers are nothing more than a mouse emulator with a laser pointer, so it will always act exactly as a mouse. Now, if your pointer allows key binding, then you could assign a keboard control to one of your pointer buttons, and tell Powerpoint that THAT is the keyboard control to advance your slide, but even with this method, losing focus means that the other application is waiting for something to happen... the last thought I would have on this (I think) is that if you wrote a script (AutoIT) that was expecting that keyboard combination, it would restore focus to PowerPoint and advance the slide.

(this is why a lot of people use two laptops, btw.. (or a laptop and an iPad, for example)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40500742
The only way to do this is to use third party software (not free)

One is (not tried by me)

http://officeone.mvps.org/powershow/powershow.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MacGyverSolutions
ID: 40501119
Thank you Iammontoya and JSRWilson. I will try those out and report back my findings.
0