Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image deploying solution

Posted on 2014-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi, I'm looking for an image deploying solution to install on multiple computers. I haven't worked with one since the Ghost ages so I'm not sure if that's still a viable solution or if there's something better out there. I'm looking into sending a Windows 8.1 image to 30 computers.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 668 total points
ID: 40500778
You should look into Windows Deployment Services (WDS) and MDT (Microsoft Deployment Toolkit) which allows deployment of images and applications from central repositories to PCs. It can use DHCP and PXE to network boot from the WDS server, deploy the base image and deploy any additional applications on top. Keeps it simple and less admin work over time.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/dn475741.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 664 total points
ID: 40500840
Second Peter's comment.

MDT and WDS can deploy Windows 8.1 without any issues. It is free and very robust.  Here are some guides: http://blogs.windows.com/itpro/2014/04/21/windows-8-1-deployment-labs-now-available/
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 668 total points
ID: 40502729
Acronis snap deploy 4. I just did an upgrade for 30 users took approx 20 min per computer.  Need to boot from Acronis CD/DVD reads image from USB drive.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Windows Server 2003 introduced persistent Volume Shadow Copies and made 2003 a must-do upgrade.  Since then, it's been a must-implement feature for all servers doing any kind of file sharing.
Ever wonder what it's like to get hit by ransomware? "Tom" gives you all the dirty details first-hand – and conveys the hard lessons his company learned in the aftermath.
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…
In this video, viewers will be given step by step instructions on adjusting mouse, pointer and cursor visibility in Microsoft Windows 10. The video seeks to educate those who are struggling with the new Windows 10 Graphical User Interface. Change Cu…

927 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question