?
Solved

SBS Exchange to Exchange Standard

Posted on 2014-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
We have a production server with SBS 2003 and Exchange.
Only 9 users
Purchased a new server with 2012 R2 and purchased licensing for Exchange 2013 Standard

Can we simply:
install and license Exchange on the 2012 Server
dump everyone's mail to a PST and load into new server
configure everyone's Outlook profile to look at new server
configure firewall for new exchange and OWA destination

Or will doing this break the SBS rules and set off a reaction causing SBS to become upset and turn off

Also we need to  (for other reasons) keep the SBS server in production for another 2 months


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shard26
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40500766
Note, there is not direct upgrade path from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013, you may need to temporarily install Exchange 2010, remove Exchange 2003 and then Exchange 2013.
Or Export mailboxes to PST, Remove Exchange 2003 and then install Exchange 2013.
See http://www.codetwo.com/blog/migrating-exchange-2003-straight-to-exchange-2013/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 40500793
I understand there is not a direct upgrade.  I am fine with a manual dump and load of the mailbox data.  just wondering if there is any Active Directory or SBS-related issues with there suddenly being a new Exchange server in the neighborhood
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 40501054
in particular i am curious about the ramifications of having 2 Exchange servers on the same LAN\domain.  What would happen?  If i point all the Outlooks to the Exchange 2013 and we point incoming mail traffic from the firewall to the Exchange 2013 server and stop all the Exchange Services on Exchange 2003  - would things function?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40501328
You cannot install Exchange 2013 on a domain where Exchange 2003 exists.
End of Story.

There is no way to have two Exchange servers operating independently, that doesn't happen. Exchange is not a standalone application, it is heavily integrated to AD.

Therefore you have three options only.

1. Remove Exchange 2003 from the SBS server completely, eliminating all trace of it. Install Exchange 2013 and then import the data.
2. Upgrade to Exchange 2010 on a temporary machine, migrate, remove Exchange 2003 then install Exchange 2013 on to the new server and migrate again.
3. Create a new forest/domain, install Exchange 2013 in to that domain.

Of the three options, 1 is completely destructive. You lose everything - all email addresses, permissions etc. With the best will, it is impossible to document over 10 years of changes even on a small environment like this.
Option 2 is the least destructive but does need an additional machine. It is the option most popular.
Option 3 would give you a chance to clean break from the old SBS environment. That is probably the one I would favour, as it means you can leave behind the garbage that SBS makes of a domain.
If you do that option, then use virtualisation (as you have two VM licences per physical host) so you can separate the domain controller from Exchange.

Those are the only options available to you. No others.

Simon.
0