?
Solved

Windows 8 won't boot

Posted on 2014-12-15
16
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
This concerns a Toshiba Satellite L75D-A7280.

Ran a Toshiba update and now W8 will not boot.

Attempted System restore... it looks good until the very end... Error 0x80070005 could not access a file.

Tried rebuilding BCD, etc.

Can only access drive via the boot DVD.

Renamed Default, SAM, etc... no joy.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40500861
Is there a recovery partition on this machine?  Try to start from the recovery partition and do a startup repair.

Otherwise, you may need to back up the system (boot from another CD) and reinstall Windows.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40500906
What toshiba update did you run?
You could either post here what the name of the update was, revision, etc, or can google it.
It sounds as though you updated the BIOS, which is a bad idea on anything that is working correctly. Bios updates are generally only to fix issues you are/were having, were there issues?
Assuming you ran the latest update, go to Toshiba's website and see what that adds, then boot into the bios, and change the setting to disabled for those added features, and see if you can boot, it would be helpful if you remember what revision you were on prior as well...


It is possible the drivers that are on your image don't support or know what the change is, which can cause this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 40502582
I am no longer concerned about reviving this PC... I'd be happy with resetting or refreshing at this point.

When I attempt a refresh it fails with a "drive locked" error.  Tells me to unlock it.

Resetting will yield a, after a bit, "required drive partition is missing" error message.

System restore seems to appear to be working then, after finalizing, comes up with a "file access" error.

I can only boot to a W8 DVD and go from there.  At a command prompt it appears that all files, etc are there.

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40502598
At this point rather then wasting time trying to fix it. If you don't care and have decided whatever to the file system.. Just reformat it..

Is there any errors when you boot from the CD and go through the method of reformatting it?
Does the system see the disk? or...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 40502604
I don't have a Windows 8 DVD... only the recovery methods available from the Toshiba
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40502605
I am no longer concerned about reviving this PC... I'd be happy with resetting or refreshing at this point.

Since it boots with a Windows 8 DVD, then I would just format and reinstall Windows. That will be the easiest thing to do.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40502606
Windows 8 or 8.1?
Which do you need?
also x86 or x64?
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 40502608
8.1 x64.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40502611
Sorry - I thought you had a Windows 8 DVD. So then just follow the Toshiba Recovery methods and it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 40502613
Cannot locate a recovery method... via the DVD I get refresh or reset that both fail.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40502621
Please see this Toshiba document for starting from a recovery partition.

http://www.mytoshiba.com.au/support/items/how-to/230

If this has been damaged (happens) you may need to contact Toshiba support to get a set of Recovery DVD's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 40502630
John... the process described puts me into a hard drive recovery process that only wipes the hard drive... doesn't put W8 back on.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40502632
You can do a few things..
1. You can go here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/ 
Create or log into an MSN live, hotmail, bing or whatever account, and download the version of windows you run in the trial version, and use your key to activate it. (NOTE if this was an 8.0 upgrade it will not work)
2. You can find a friend with a Dell that has the version of windows you have and use there installation disk, and your key, it will work.
3. You can find additional ISO's here:
http://getintopc.com/softwares/operating-systems/windows-8-1-download/
The above link is for PRO only.
The other versions Home, student, etc are much more difficult to find.

You may also want to contact Toshiba and explain the situation, being this was caused by there update they may ship you a new disk with the OS on it already, even if it is out of warranty.

Gateway did the same for me in 98 when they released a bios update.. it is possible..
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40502660
That means the recovery partition is bad and the next step is to get recovery DVD's from Toshiba. Toshiba will be your best source for this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 40502811
Thanks for the help... decided to order CD's from Toshiba
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40502816
@classnet - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0