Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Code Help

Posted on 2014-12-15
18
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Hi Experts,

I have one code which is provided by Sir.Gowflow. for previous question. it is working fine for few days but after long break of 30 days I had checked it is not working. all buttons are disabled. please let me know how to over  come on this issue. this is the link of my solved question.

See attached file.
DelSpecificRowCSV-V03--1-.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40501464
I opened the file and the buttons are working for me

This could be related to your Excel security settings

http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/excel-help/change-macro-security-settings-in-excel-HP010096919.aspx

Michael
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40501641
I think I had a similar thing happen this morning. Something has changed and command buttons in my document are not working :-(

Didn't get time to test.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40501651
First observation for my similar issue  is that the buttons work on a different PC.  Makes me think design mode might be 'on' in the  VBA IDE. Can't check as I am on a  different PC.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40501889
Changed macro setting to enable all...but still problem not solved. it happens to this file only. other files which have buttons is working fine.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40501891
See if you are in design mode any where?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40501914
how do I check?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40501918
Enable the developer tab
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb608625.aspx

Then on the this tab ensure the button "Design Mode" in the Controls section is not enabled
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40502000
Try and drag one of your buttons to a new location... for me I got a message that says "There are too many edits in the document....."  

MS is giving me the $4!7$   >-|
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DrTribos earned 2000 total points
ID: 40502015
Ok... dragging might have been a red herring... would be interested to know what happens for you.  I deleted some custom XML from my document and that got rid of the error message.  Now I can drag and drop my buttons.

Next test - try and add a new button... I get:  The program used to create this object is forms.  That program is either not installed on your computer or it is not responding....

Well, this could explain why it IS working on my other computers... Hmmm... WTF MS!?

Oh yeah, here it is and here is the MS KB article.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40502031
Ok... more info.  And here is what I did:

0. Close WORD (and the rest of MS Office no doubt, don't forget Outlook)

1. Start > cmd.exe (right click and open command window as Admin)

2a. Open file explorer and search for *.exd (will likely be slow, searching unindexed locations)

2b. Run each of the following (read the article, some locations might not exist).  Note: you can paste to the cmd.exe window by right clicking the mouse and selecting paste (Ctrl + V won't work)
  del %temp%\vbe\*.exd
  del %temp%\excel8.0\*.exd
  del %appdata%\microsoft\forms\*.exd
  del %appdata%\microsoft\local\*.exd
  del %temp%\word8.0\*.exd
  del %temp%\ PPT11.0\*.exd

Some of these files did not want to go... I searched more than once.

3. Restart... (will update after restart....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40502044
ok... this is disturbing... none of the existing controls in my document work now.  I have to re-add new controls.  

Even worse, I use "ThisDocument" quite a lot and now compile is coming back with variable not defined...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40502050
Ok... restarted Word and ThisDocument started working again.  Mild heart attack.

When I right click my old button, I see the word "Object" (3rd from the bottom) - click "Object" and I get "This object is corrupt or is no longer available"  

When I add a new command button I have a different word "CommandButton Object" - click that and everything seems ok.

I can't begin to imagine how disruptive this latest MS trick is going to be!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40504073
Sorry For Delay In Reply.

I am not IT guy.....not understand too much ...is there any way to re write code in simple manner ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40504141
Ok... I don't quite understand where you are at... what do you mean by rewrite code?

In a nutshell, MicroSoft released a security patch - and so far as command buttons in documents are involved it broke your computer and my computer.

The links provided take you through the steps... I summarised the main points - search for and destroy all .exd files on your system....

Have you done that? What step are you up to?

Note: According to MS the steps to fix may, or may not work.  Depends on a few things I guess.  For me they did not work.  I had to recreate my buttons.  I only had 5 buttons so was not a big deal.  I did notice that the buttons were corrupted and I was unable to figure out how to fix them programmatically...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40506301
Working For Me......Thank You Very Much
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40506368
No worries - glad you got it sorted. Wish mine waa an easy fix.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40506488
Fungus crossed :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40506581
Fingers crossed :)     sorry typo mistake
0