?
Solved

drawing a red border on or around a control in winforms

Posted on 2014-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I want to highlight the controls that need to be filled in when a user does not enter information - for example a red border - how can I achieve this in a win form?

 string msg = "";
                    if (comBoxToLocations.SelectedValue.ToString() != "-1" && comBoxToLocations.SelectedValue.ToString() != "3")
                    {
                        ToID = Convert.ToInt32(comBoxToLocations.SelectedValue.ToString());
                    }
                    else
                    {
                        if (comBoxToLocations.SelectedValue.ToString() == "-1")
                        {
                            msg += "You must select a location to send to\r\n";
                        }
                        if (comBoxToLocations.SelectedValue.ToString() == "3")
                        {
                            msg += "Location cannot be Unknown\r\n";
                        }
                    }
                    if (cmboCarrier.SelectedValue.ToString() != "-1")
                    {
                        carrierID = Convert.ToInt32(cmboCarrier.SelectedValue.ToString());
                    }
                    else
                    {
                        msg += "You must select a carrier\r\n";
                    }
                    if (string.IsNullOrEmpty(trackingNumber))
                    {
                        msg += "You must enter a tracking number\r\n";
                    }
                    if (expecteddate == today)
                    {
                        msg += "Your Expected arrival date is too short\r\n";
                    }
                    if (msg != "")
                    {
                        MessageBox.Show(msg);
                        return;
                    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:r3nder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 40501125
Have you considered using the standard ErrorProvider control?  Very easy to use...
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa983609(v=vs.71).aspx

You can set an initial error with:

    errorProvider1.SetError(comboBox1, "Please select a value!");

And clear it with:

    errorProvider1.SetError(comboBox1, "");
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
psdesignadmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40501132
Most of the Winform controls have a property BorderStyle that allows for a border to be shown around that control. But the look and feel of that border cannot be changed. And there are controls (button, groupbox, etc.) that do not have this property. So there is no direct way of adding a Border around these controls

The following magic lines allow us to add a border around a control:

public class MyGroupBox : GroupBox
{
   protected override void OnPaint(PaintEventArgs e)
   {
     base.OnPaint(e);
     ControlPaint.DrawBorder(e.Graphics, ClientRectangle,
                                  Color.Red, BORDER_SIZE, ButtonBorderStyle.Inset,
                                  Color.Red, BORDER_SIZE, ButtonBorderStyle.Inset,
                                  Color.Red, BORDER_SIZE, ButtonBorderStyle.Inset,
                                  Color.Red, BORDER_SIZE, ButtonBorderStyle.Inset);
   } 
}

Open in new window


The ControlPaint class allows to add a border around a control. The above call can be invoked in a Paint event handler of a control.

~Tim
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 40501155
Thanks Tim
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:psdesignadmin
ID: 40501162
Glad it helps!

~Tim
0