Solved

Restored Public folder Favorites in Outlook

Posted on 2014-12-15
7
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
Hello,

I have a client who just went through a "seemless" migration with a hosted exchange provider from Exchange 2010 to 2013 on the backend which has resulted in a loss of public folder favorites for all users.

Their PF content is quite large 36GB to be exact and their ISP connection speed is lack luster so re-adding the favorites is not desirable and would be last resort.

The migration did not require Outlook profile rebuilds and from a one to one comparison of Exchange mail box with local OST data it appears the PF favorites data is still present however not visible. For instance I have a user with a 3GB mailbox and his OST is 21GB and he was a heavy favorites user.

Input is appreciated.

Regards

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:Yardstick
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40500969
Normally you can backup xml file, which store this information. Try below articles:
http://blog.palehorse.net/2007/09/26/outlook-ate-my-favorite-shortcuts/
http://www.msoutlook.info/question/162
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 40501059
Now where is the issue?
-Did the PF migrated to the new Exchange 2013?
  - Can the client browse the Public Folder (outlook and web)?
-Is the issue on the Outlook client side?
  - what is the Ms. Outlook version?

Also note that if the migration was done recently, the syncronisation from 2010 exchenge to 2013 might not be over yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yardstick
ID: 40501086
Armit,

I had come across that article as well but was looking into alternatives first because of the age of the article. I have also found recommendations to reset the view pane cmd when opening Outlook and I am waiting on a guinea pig to test this with. I will follow up accordingly.

Francois,

To answer your questions:

1. The PF was manually migrated VIA a PST export/import process (The hosting company was unable to migrate VIA PS)
2. The PF are visible in OWA and Outlook just Outlook client side favorites are not available
3. Client side
4. A mixture of 2010 and 2013 for the client

The sync is not in progress it is complete.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 40501153
Ok, if i understand well, all PF content are visible and acessible. Client had offline cache of their public folder favorites prior to the exchange migration. After migration, client can no longer see the offline contents but if browsing the PF, can access all information... Correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yardstick
ID: 40501266
Francois yes that is 100% correct.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Francois_IT earned 500 total points
ID: 40501370
One thing is that in Exchange 2013, the whole publif folder structure has changed. Here is a good article on this.

http://vanhybrid.com/2012/08/03/a-closer-look-at-the-new-public-folders-in-exchange-server-2013/

If you made sure that the option to "download public folder favorites" is enable ( http://vanhybrid.com/2012/08/03/a-closer-look-at-the-new-public-folders-in-exchange-server-2013/)

In these case, i just had to delete the OST and resync the whole mailbox. In your case, i can understand the break due to the change in the PF structure... Did you tried to repair the local OST with the ScanPST.exe?

I would assume that the example you gave for the client who has an OST of 21GB with a mailbox of 3GB lost the "table" to the new PF. Rebuilding the OST seems to be the solution unless another Expert can find a solution to repair the table in the OST.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yardstick
ID: 40509745
Sorry for the delay on this gents. We have determined to bite the bullet and re-add the favorites and wait for the download.

With the user count scanning the ost's would be too daunting of a task at the moment.

Appreciate the input.

Regards
0