Solved

Why is PROFTPD shutting down on it's own

Posted on 2014-12-15
11
789 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
I have ProFTPD running on Ubuntu 13.03 LTS... every 48 hours or so it shuts down.

It starts up as a standalone service:

Here is an except from the logfile:

2014-12-14 15:44:35,887 mydomain.com proftpd[11113] l1.mydomain.com (my hostname and ip): ROOT PRIVS: unable to setegid(): Operation not permitted
2014-12-14 15:44:35,896 mydomain.com proftpd[11113] l1.mydomain.com (my hostname and ip): RELINQUISH PRIVS: unable to seteuid(PR_ROOT_UID): Operation not permitted
2014-12-14 15:44:35,896 mydomain.com proftpd[11113] l1.mydomain.com (my hostname and ip): FTP session closed.
2014-12-15 06:49:58,200 mydomain.com proftpd[23966] l1.mydomain.com: ProFTPD killed (signal 15)
2014-12-15 06:49:58,201 mydomain.com proftpd[23966] l1.mydomain.com: ProFTPD 1.3.5rc3 standalone mode SHUTDOWN
0
Comment
Question by:Mark
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40500964
Unless you have updates setup to automatically download, install and reboot, it sounds like you have hardware issues..
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40501051
There is ubuntu 12.04 LTS and 14.04 lts
Do you have a log rotation script that restarts system ftpd to reopen xferlogs? Maybe proftpd uses different signalling and restart of other is stop for other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark
ID: 40501836
I meant 14.04 LTS. I doubt there is hardware issues as I am using a Linode VOS
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40502045
/etc/logrotate.d/proftpd-basic would rotate logs daily and restart proftpd
if proftpd cannot be restarted by invoke-rc.d proftpd restart it will obviously not come back after this restart
Does it restart well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark
ID: 40503187
Please be more specific as to what command I should issue to check.

Also, as an alternative, can someone suggest a bash script that I can cron to check if proftpd is running and if not to start it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40504211
Any logrotate script mentioning proftpd's pid fils or log files.
"cat" command is to check
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark
ID: 40514953
file /etc/logroate.d/proftpd-basic contains:

/var/log/proftpd/proftpd.log
/var/log/proftpd/controls.log
{
        weekly
        missingok
        rotate 7
        compress
        delaycompress
        notifempty
        create 640 root adm
        sharedscripts
        postrotate
                # reload could be not sufficient for all logs, a restart is safer
                invoke-rc.d proftpd restart 2>/dev/null >/dev/null || true
        endscript
}

/var/log/proftpd/xferlog
/var/log/proftpd/xferreport
{
        monthly
        missingok
        rotate 7
        compress
        delaycompress
        notifempty
        create 640 root adm
        sharedscripts
        prerotate
        endscript
        postrotate
                # reload could be not sufficient for all logs, a restart is safer
                invoke-rc.d proftpd restart 2>/dev/null >/dev/null || true
                # run ftpstats on past transfer log
                ftpstats -a -r -l 2 -d -h -f /var/log/proftpd/xferlog.0 2>/dev/null >/var/log/proftpd/xferreport || true
        endscript
}

Open in new window


Can I just get a bash script to detect if proftpd is not running and start it .. I will just cron it every hour or so....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40515707
find proftpd.service under /etc/systemd
Add something like "restart = always" to service file.
Probably proftpd upgrades will change that back, so keep an eye on apt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark
ID: 40529210
I cannot find any reference to proftpd:

root@domain:/etc/systemd# grep -Rin proftpd *
root@domain:/etc/systemd#
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40529364
"man proftpd" /usr/share/doc/proftpd*/* ?

it is started by systemV init, and systemd scripts are in /lib/systemd usually.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark
ID: 40539250
I just added a monitor through we min to start proftpd if it detects it's down but thanks anyway
0