Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP LJ 700 MFP M775

Posted on 2014-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hi Experts.

There's a new HP LJ 700 MFP M775 on the network with a problem. The end user has to walk to the printer and press the button on the screen for their job to print. I've been through the web interface and the printer preferences without finding a way for our users to have a job automatically print. Has anyone experienced this problem and know how to fix it?

We are using the HP Universal Printing PCL 6 v5.9.0. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Eddie_1
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Francois_IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40500951
Often, the issue reside in the paper format (size), On the print server default setting, make sure that the trays are set to the right paper size. Verify on the physical printer that it is done as well.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40500954
Yes we use only HP Universal Printing as they recommended it to us.
We had the same issue and it was a Hardware problem. Call to HP and open a case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eddie_1
ID: 40501002
Thanks Francois IT. That may have been the trick.
0