Solved

how to find a user password in win 7

Posted on 2014-12-15
13
103 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
User forgot their user password, where can I find it in windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:glaurin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:psdesignadmin
ID: 40500971
Can you log-in as administrator?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40500973
No its not possible. You can reset user password with administrator account
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40500977
Are you in a domain?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:psdesignadmin
ID: 40501000
There is a way to reset passwords on windows by using linux boot disk.  See the following website:

http://www.slashgeek.net/2012/06/09/reset-windows-password-with-linux-in-under-5-minutes/

It works, have done this before
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40501016
A rich Nigerian prince asked me this question just yesterday...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40501033
If administrator account is disabled.
Restart the system
go to startup repair mode
command prompt
type
net user administrator /active:yes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:psdesignadmin
ID: 40501039
if you search EE for reset windows password using linux, you get a nice list of solved questions. Best one is:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_28005074.html
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 500 total points
ID: 40501040
There is no way to display a user's Windows password:  you'd have to log on with an admin account to reset it .

The same goes for password cracking tools; they will reset the password or blank it out, but they won't display the actual password.

This one is pretty good:
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40501146
@alicia W
"The same goes for password cracking tools; they will reset the password or blank it out, but they won't display the actual password."

Not true. There are many windows password disclosure tools out there but we are not allowed to discuss them on EE as they disclose rather than change.
Most simple passwords can be shown onscreen in a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40501159
^^ That's correct - revealing a user password means the user will be unaware their account has been compromised allowing someone to use their account appearing to be them.  Because of the potential of abuse password disclosing tools are forbidden on the site.

Password restting tools which make it obvious to the user their account has been accessed are permitted.  The most commonly used is ntpasswd as linked to above.

You can reset their password which is encrypted in the security hive.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40501243
Ok, i wasn't aware that some tools would display the password, the 2 or 3 I've used would only reset it.  But, you know what? I don't think I would want a way to display a user's password anyway:  if you could so freely compromise a user's account, you could catch some heat if something were to happen.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40539773
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0