Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

classic asp cookie not deleting

Posted on 2014-12-15
2
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I am setting a cookie in ASP like this:
 response.Cookies("auctionsession") = randomSessionVar
 Response.Cookies("auctionsession").Expires = Date() + 15
 Response.Cookies("auctionsession").Domain = ".oorahauction.org"

Then when they log out I try to delete the cookie this way
            response.Cookies("auctionsession") = ""
                         Response.Cookies("auctionsession").Expires = Date() -1
but my cookie isn't going away or clearing.
Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40501049
try

 Response.Cookies("auctionsession").Domain = ".oorahauction.org"
 Response.Cookies("auctionsession").Expires = Date() -1
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40501244
Note that 'Response.Cookies' MUST be done before any other non-ASP output.  You can Not set or delete a cookie after any page content has been sent.  It MUST be done before that.
0