Solved

How do I recover from "The principal target name not found" error?

Posted on 2014-12-15
3
64 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-29
A little bit of preface:

This DC has been down for approximately 6 months.  Our domain/forest Tombstone Lifetime is set to 365 days.  Upon attempting to replicate, I get the:

Last attempt @ 12/14/2014 14:53:29 failed, result -2146893022 (0x80090322):
            The target principal name is incorrect.


I have followed the steps outline in the following Microsoft KB:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2090913

1) A bad name to IP mapping in DNS, WINS, HOST or LMHOST file caused the destination DC to connect to the wrong source DC in the same Kerberos realm.

I checked all DNS, hostfiles, etc. there are no instances of bad name to IP mapping.  Using the nslookup and nbtstat I verified that the FQDN and GUID resolve to the proper source/destination DC's from all DC's in my domain.

2) A bad name to IP mapping in DNS, WINS, HOST or LMHOST file caused the destination DC to connect to the wrong source DC in a different Kerberos realm.

See above answer.

3) The Kerberos target computer (source DC) was unable to decrypt Kerberos authentication data sent by the Kerberos client (destination DC) because the KDC and source DC have different versions of the source DCs computer account password.

I attempted to purge the klist and reset the machine password at least 10 times, with no changes to the situation.  I attempted all the steps with the required reboots and without reboots, no changes.

4) The KDC could not find a domain to look for the source DCs SPN

The machine was able to resolve a KDC for the domain using both the DNS and DS get commands.

5) Authentication data in Kerberos encrypted frames were modified by hardware (including network devices), software or an attacker.

Unlikely as our system is a closed one, no connection to the internet, and firewall/vpn encryption between sites containing DCs.

I've reached the end of my rope, and am considering demoting the DC and re-promoting.  Is this necessary, or is there an easier way to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:khibrahim
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 500 total points
ID: 40501235
Troubleshooting AD Replication error -2146893022: The target principal name is incorrect.  https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2090913

Most of the time the DC account cannot  authenticate, from this KB

The "netdom resetpwd /server:<DC to direct password change to> /userd:<user name> /passwordd:<password> command executed from an admin-privileged CMD prompt on the console of the DC needing a password reset can be used to reset DC machine account passwords.

In my experience, sometimes, no matter what you try you never recover from this error and a demotion/promotion is the only way.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40856623
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now