Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to Oracle Client Piece in Toad

Posted on 2014-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
I am using an outdated version of Toad (Data Analysis 3.1) and trying to configure it for the Oracle Client not the direct connection. As you can see from the screenshot the Oracle Client is grayed out.

Any ideas on how to get this piece enabled/not grayed so that I can input the information into the Oracle Client tab that I need?

ThankS!
Toad1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Heather Schrader
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40501129
What version of the Oracle Client did you install?

Since it is an old version of Toad, it might not be compatible with the client version you've installed.  If you have an older client around you might try installing that but then you may not be able to connect to a newer version of the database.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40501139
also, you need to install 32 bit version of oracle client for toad to use/see :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heather Schrader
ID: 40501187
So we're using a 64 bit version of Oracle because of Windows 7 X64 and Crystal Reports. Toad needs 32 bit Oracle? Can you install both?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40501198
yes you can, you should :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Heather Schrader
ID: 40516444
Thanks so much 32-bit Oracle and a restart and back in business! Happy Holidays!
0