Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 App Wont Start - How to Transfer to new profile

Posted on 2014-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi,

I have a client with Windows 8.1 Pro. He's using his calendar app and has all sorts of data in it, now it won't start.

Google and tried a bunch of handlings with checking permissions but all of the permissions are fine. I logged on as another user on the computer and it works fine. Me thinks the profile is corrupt.

Anyone know of a handling?

Otherwise what I'd like to do is somehow transfer the data to a new profile. However, I didn't find any sort of "windows easy transfer" for Windows 8.1 to transfer the data out and into a new profile.

Anyknow know how to take your app data (specifically calendar) for windows 8.1 and copy/move it to another profile?

Thanks, Jonathan
0
Comment
Question by:RFVDB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40502381
Make the other user a member of the administrators group. Then copy the Profile to a neutral location (C:\temp). Give Everyone permission to c:\temp.

Now make a new user profile, log in as the new user and restore whatever data you need.

You will need to make new application shortcuts.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40502770
Do the following: download and start the Freeware procmon. Have it record what registry keys are being opened while you try to start calendar. Then move to those keys and rename them (ba sure you know what you are doing), Close regedit and restart calendar.

It could very well be that this solves it by simply resetting calendar's Settings.
As for exporting the calendar's dates, i wonder if thgat calendar ain't online anyway, so you don't need to save/Export at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFVDB
ID: 40520174
I tried procmon but wasn't able to find the reg keys, it listed 1000s every second - couldn't narrow it down.

I ended up deleting the profile and recreating it by logging on to it again and then the calendar started to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RFVDB
ID: 40520333
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for RFVDB's comment #a40520174

for the following reason:

I solved it myself using a work around and scrapped trying to recover the calendar info.
0