[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domain controller can't be contacted by any computer on network.

Posted on 2014-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
We've got an aging Windows 2003 server that is only being used for AD and file serving.

As of a week ago all computers on the network no longer see the server as a DC.  They can access the files (but need to manually enter credentials)  and the server has no problem accessing the network or internet.  I wish

I turned off antivirus and firewall but that didn't help.  I've also run through the basic ipconfig and dns commands that I know and there is no change.  Restarting the server also does not help.

I would appreciate some help in troubleshooting where the problem lies.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BasilFawlty001
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ldrose537
ldrose537 earned 400 total points
ID: 40501193
Is there anything in the event logs?
Linda
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 800 total points
ID: 40501298
Can you connect to ADUC?
If you test DNS .. does it pass?
So, are all your users now logging on with cached credentials?
If you navigate to your shares, are your ACL's still intact?  If so .. can you add new users from AD?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Alan
Alan earned 800 total points
ID: 40501311
Hi,

You say that the client machines no longer see the server as a DC, but they are able to access files on it.

Probably worth considering and / or eliminating DNS first.

It's basic, but can they ping the server by hostname and separately by ip address?

When you are connecting to access files, are you doing so by hostname or IP?

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BasilFawlty001
ID: 40501344
I can ping the server by ip and hostaname from other computers on the network.

I can view users and computers on the server as well as view folder permissions.

Running dcdiag /test:dns passes all tests.

The event logs show a few errors but these have been going on for years.  There's nothing new in the logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BasilFawlty001
ID: 40501411
This makes no sense to me but the gigabit network card in the server was showing as only 100 on the switch it's attached to.  I pulled the card, and replaced it.  After that, all is well.

Sorry for the trouble.  I assume that resetting the nic also reset the DNS settings and fixed whatever was wrong.
0