Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Optional Parameter fields in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2014-12-15
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
I have a crystal report that was written in crystal 2008 off a 2008 sql server.
The report has a total of 5 parameters.
Not all the parameters need to be selected for the report to be ran.
Is there a way to make some optional and some required?
0
Comment
Question by:metalteck
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vasto
vasto earned 1000 total points
ID: 40501175
Edit the parameter and set the optional prompt to true as it is shown in the attached file. In you formulas you can use HasValue to check if the parameter was set
if hasvalue({?Parameter} then 
....

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40501894
Be sure the value returned is TRUE if there is no value passed.

I generally do this by

(Not HasValue({?Param1}) OR {?Param1} = {Field1})

mlmcc
0