Solved

UAC window opens off screen every time, can't update software

Posted on 2014-12-15
15
236 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a customer with an odd problem.  He's having some trouble with an app and we need to run regedit to fix the issue.  But when we try to run regedit, as expected Win7 pops up the UAC window for approval.  But every time it opens it is off screen.  And of course UAC disables anything other than an approval in the UAC window.
None of the usual tricks to move a normal off-screen window will work.
I'd turn off UAC just long enough to fix his problem, but changing UAC settings pops up the same approval window, as usual, off-screen.  Grrrrr...
Sooner or later I have to fix this permanently to install or update something!
Any thoughts?  Is there a way to control where the UAC window opens?
System info:  Dell Optiplex, Win7-64, plenty of ram and drive space.
Thanks for any help you can offer!
0
Comment
Question by:Creas
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 40501234
If you run msconfig then go to the Tools tab, can't you disable UAC or slide the UAC bar down to the bottom so it no longer prompts?

What about these ideas?
https://www.raymond.cc/blog/task-scheduler-bypass-uac-prompt/

That guys 3rd idea actually shows using "regedit" as an example.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40501247
Connect a 2nd display to the pc and extend it so that the uac prompt is no longer hidden.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Creas
ID: 40501279
ZabagaR:
MSConfig takes you to the UAC settings window and sadly requires a UAC approval (hidden off-screen) to approve any changes.
I looked over the suggestions at the link you posted.  Most of them will require a UAC prompt to install or setup.  But the last one on the page, "The Task Scheduler Trick" may be a winner.  I will try that and see if that will work.
Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Creas
ID: 40501288
rindi:
He's already running a 2nd display and I've checked
And he's at the max resolution his display adapter supports, so I can't bump it up to see if the UAC window is somewhere "out there" on some mythical piece of desktop.
Thanks though
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 40501325
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40501341
What about booting into safemode?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Creas
ID: 40501361
rindi...
Safemode DOES allow me to turn off UAC, which will then allow me to try JoeWinograd's suggestion, which hopefully, will allow me to try some of the more conventional solutions for retreiving wayward off-screen windows.
Gentlemen... I will try these tomorrow when I am at my customer's site.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40501420
Hi Creas,

To be clear, my suggestion does not involve turning off UAC. In fact, just the opposite — it allows you to leave UAC turned on, so you'll still get the UAC dialog prompt, but it stops its behavior of disabling the rest of the desktop. My idea addresses this comment of yours:
And of course UAC disables anything other than an approval in the UAC window.
However, while writing this post, it occurred to me that I may not be understanding the problem correctly. Now I think you're saying that when you run regedit, the UAC prompt opens off-screen and you can't get to it. If that's the situation, I don't know if my suggestion of disabling the secure desktop will help. In any case, I look forward to hearing from you tomorrow when you're at your customer's site. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40501436
Have you tried adjusting the refresh rate on the monitor?

Right click desktop select personalize under see also select display then adjust resolution then advanced settings then monitor tab select the highest refresh rate listed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Creas
ID: 40501548
joinaunion,
Thanks, but please note my earlier comment that this system is already running at the max resolution for the display adapter.
Good idea though.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40501582
I am very experienced with UAC and its problems - I never saw it open off-screen. What I saw and what looks similar, is, that from time to time, the UAC windows will not get focus but needs to be clicke on either at the taskbar or to be switched to by using Alt-Tab. This happens from time to time (I install and configure a lot on many systems) and there's no cause to be seen.

So please see if it is really "off screen" or just out of focus, switch to it using Alt-Tab, pl,ease.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40502734
Try lowering the resolution to 1024 X 768
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 125 total points
ID: 40503327
Sorry for the confusion. I shouldn't have used the word resolution.
I'm referring to the  refresh rate not the resolution . Have you increased refresh rate?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Creas
ID: 40532894
Experts...
Thanks for your many suggestions and I apologize for the delay in responding.
There was a great deal of collected wisdom offered and I will try my best to distribute the points as best I can.
The ultimate solution was to connect the workstation to a much higher res monitor that would actually display the UAC window.  I then just dragged it into the center and was able to continue to work with it at normal/lower resolution.
Thanks for all your help.
Ken C
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40532899
Ken,
You're welcome. And thanks to you for posting what worked. Regards, Joe
0