Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Carbonite Server Backup

Posted on 2014-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
hey guys,

we have 1 server here thats our DC/File server.

Looks like they purchased carbonite for backups. How effective is this for a good backup?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40502121
Carbonite has a good name on backup market. And often they do not develop their own software but use a license of one of the backup software makers such as Symantec, Acronis, Paragon etc. Just replacing the names in software. So it should be ok.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 1000 total points
ID: 40502558
Carbonite is only one piece of your puzzle.
- if you had to restore, how long would it take?  Does that meet your business needs?
- Have you practiced doing a full restore, so that you know how and are comfortable  with the process?
- Best practice is to have two independent backups  (what if the Carbonite store becomes corrupted, or they suffer an extended DOS attack when you need to do a restore?).  What is your plan?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40502565
It needs to be an Enhanced Server Backup account or you won't be getting the system state and active directory backups.  I would also suggest that someone login to the Carbonite account and inspect what is in the backup!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40502914
Always have a second dc either cloud or physical. An old desktop will do fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Carbonite
ID: 41401335
Hi,

First off me let say that personally I think Carbonite Server backup is very effective :)

Secondly if you have any questions or need help getting into that account feel free to shoot me a message or reach out. I'd love to help you in any way I can.
0