Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting SQL Query Result to Excel

Posted on 2014-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
Hello All,

I have created an excel macro which connects to a DB server, gets data from sheet1 and uses it to parameterize the query.
The problem is to paste the data to excel. here is the code.

Sub sql_query()
Application.ScreenUpdating = False

 Dim Code_Number As String
 Dim Color As String
 Dim usedRowCount
 Dim conn1 As New Connection
 Dim rec As New Recordset
 Dim comm As New Command
 Dim Str
 
 Set ws = ThisWorkbook.Worksheets("CDF Style Color")
 
conn1.Open "Provider=MSDASQL;DRIVER=SQL SERVER;SERVER=192.168.1.1;111;DNS=DB;UID=SA;PWD=sa;DATABASE=db"
Set comm.ActiveConnection = conn1
 

 
LR = Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Row
 
 For i = 2 To 50 'LR
    
ThisWorkbook.Sheets("CDF Style Color").Activate
        codenum = Cells(i, 1)
        clr = Cells(i, 2)
        Str = "Select code, color, upc, upc2, upc3, upc4, upc5, upc6, upc7, upc8, upc9, upc10, upc11, upc12, upc_prepack from ivtf where code ='" & codenum & "' and Color = '" & clr & "'" '& Chr(34)
       comm.CommandText = Str
        rec.Open comm
        Sheets("Style&Color_Match").Select
        Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp).Offset(1, 0).CopyFromRecordset rec
        rec.Close
        
 Next
 
 Rows(1).Delete

         Columns("A:AZ").Select
        Selection.Sort key1:=[C1], order1:=xlAscending, key2:=[A1], order2:=xlAscending, Header:=xlNo, MatchCase:=False, Orientation:=xlTopToBottom
       Application.DisplayAlerts = False
        Columns("A:A").Select
 
Application.ScreenUpdating = True
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
psdesignadmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40501260
You could use the inbuilt CopyFromRecordSet method once you open the recordsheet.

SheetName.RangeAddress.CopyFromRecordset rst 

Open in new window


A detailed commentary is here.

~Tim
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40546220
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0