Solved

How do I create a Symantec Ghost Boot Disk that will work on a 64-bit PC

Posted on 2014-12-15
18
2,304 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
I have been using Symantec Ghost for quite a while with no issues. All of our PC's were 32-bit due to some old software that we could not use on 64-bit. Now I have a PC that is Windows 7 64-bit and I want to make a backup copy of it but when I put my Ghost bootable disk in it starts okay but here is the problem. I can see all my network drives and Local drives, but when I open them nothing is seen. It works completely fine on all of my 32-bit machines. If I get into Windows and put the bootable disk in the drive to run through the OS it sees all files on all drives fine, but I need it to work as bootable to create the image.
I am assuming my problem is the file on the Disk is Ghost32.exe and does not work with 64-bit Windows
Does anyone know how I can make a 64-bit bootable disk?

I have all of the 64-bit Ghost files, but I cannot figure out how to create the disk through the Ghost Boot Wizard.
I am using Symantec Ghost Console Version 11.5.1.2266 which is part of Symantec Ghost Solution Suite 2.5
0
Comment
Question by:adam_daunhauer
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40501457
Here is the compatibility list for x64 systems with Symantec..


http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH70425
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Francois_IT
Francois_IT earned 125 total points
ID: 40501732
I had this issue before, there should be a ghost64.exe on it as well... boot with the current one and select exit to get a prompt. I do not remember exactly where is the path but it should be the same location as ghost32. Just run the ghost64.exe

If you do not find the file, tell us witch ghost version your using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 40502440
Rob, I do not see anything in the link provided that says 32 vs. 64, but I have done 32 bit Windows 7 with a bootable disk with no issues.

Francois, I created a bootable disk, but do not have a Ghost64.exe anywhere on the disk. On the PC that I have the Symantec Ghost Solution installed I have a Ghost64.exe in the Ghost folder (See Attachments), but it does not add it to the bootable disk when I create it. I am even creating the disk on a Windows 7 64 bit PC, but it still creates a 32 bit bootable disk.
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 125 total points
ID: 40502518
The syamtec link indicates that the Windows 7 OS in itself is not supported by the version in which you are running. Windows 7 x86 and Windows 2k8R2 which only comes with X64 is the same base OS. The link indicates that neither are fully supported in the version you are running. As per getting the x86 to run indicates to me that it likely does support windows Vista and XP, which leads me to believe that this will not work with windows 7 x64.

Remember not supported and doesn't work are two different things.
I would look into upgrading Ghost to a version that specifically supports windows 8.1, 8, and 7 x64 so that you don't have to reinvent the wheel to get things rolling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 40502708
The version that we have is the most current available. It says in the specs that it supports Windows 64 bit. I would assume it would have to or why would it install a Ghost64.exe on the PC we have Symantec Ghost Solution installed on?

"•Support for Microsoft Windows 7 and 64-Bit OS's"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 40503008
Yes, it come back to me. I had to create the bood disk on USB and copy the ghost64.exe and do as my previous comment to exit to the prompt and run ghost64.exe.

I hope it help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 40503190
I am using Ghost 11.5.1
I was able to create the USB Bootable with adding the ghost64.exe but could not find it through the dos window. So I inserted a disk in the dvd rom drive with all of the same files and was able to navigate to that through dos. Once I tried to run the ghost64.exe from that disk it said this version of ghost64.exe is not compatible with your operating system. It works just fine when I run in Windows itself so I am not sure why I am getting this message. I feel like I am a step closer, but it still does not seem to work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 40503241
Have you tried to create a Windows PE 64 bit bootable media and copy the ghost files to it?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825109.aspx

My memory is not what it used to be, i might had to create the Windows PE 64 bit in order to have it working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 40504576
Well that worked as far as I was able to run the ghost64.exe from the dos prompt. However, when I go into look at the drives within ghost it only sees the usb stick as the C: drive and does not see the primary drive I am trying to Ghost at all.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 40507591
Well, my first reaction to your issue is that the driver for your chipset is not present in your WinPE environment.

http://basementjack.com/uncategorized/making-a-winpe-cd-with-hp-smartarray-raid-drivers/

Also, you can check in the cmd prompt with diskpart --> list disk to see if it show.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 40507626
It sees the boot partion as X: and the rest of the USB as C:
The link you provided seems to be about x86
Is there a way for me to load the Chipset driver for my PC on the USB stick so it will see the normal C: drive?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 40507716
as requested.

http://reboot.pro/topic/19156-create-a-bootable-winpe-50-x64-usb-drive/

P.S. you might want to go away from Ghost and more into Windows ADK to further support for Windows 7 and forward with deployment. WIM images are better then Ghost and will deepen your knowledge on new tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 40509341
Took me a while to get that to work, but i finally was able to make a bootable 64 drive with Q-dir and ghost on it.
Problem is I have the same problem. It still only sees the USB stick in both Q-dir and Ghost.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 250 total points
ID: 40510236
Hi,

I know you have Ghost, but it's a very old way of doing things and Symantec themselves have stopped even making it. If I were you I would cut your losses and get Microsoft Deployment Toolkit 2013 and the new WADK. They are free Microsoft tools (solution accelerators) which will help you do what you are trying to do. It comes with a new command line tool called DISM and a few others which together will create a boot disk for you and then capture an image file - in Microsoft-ese a WIM.

Note both Symantec and MS use the same platform for the boot disk: a disk called WinPE. This is a cut down version of Windows with no GUI but enough driver support to see most disks and even most networks. This then allows you to capture an image and save it over the network.

In your case, you have a hardware platform that can run 64-bit. It happens to have 64-bit Windows installed. When you boot with WinPE (GhostPE or proper WinPE) neither cares what OS you have because it is not booting. WinPE just sees a disk, a newtwork and a command line. If you create a 32-bit WinPE you can run 32-bit DISM to capture the whole of disk 0 as a WIM file. If you create a 64-bit WinPE you can run 64-bit DISM and still capture the whole of disk 0....
It does not matter. In fact in makes life a lot easier if you just stick with 32-bit boot disks and that avoids any mess with wow64 etc.

A good reference is TechNet: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/hh825072.aspx

The other tip is to forget boot CDs and use USB sticks instead as you can tweak them easily and add, delete and edit files, and skip the whole create/mount/burn cycle which quickly gets tedious.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 40512877
Just to clarify:
You are saying I should install the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit 2013 on the 64-bit PC I want to image and then create the bootable USB Flash drive on that PC choosing thethe 32-bit USB Bootable drive settings.
Then I should be able to boot from that USB Bootable drive and see the 64-bit hard drive through the dos commands.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 250 total points
ID: 40512998
Hi,

No, you need to install MDT on another machine and create a bootable USB from it. There is a task-sequence called "Capture". This will build files you can copy to USB or an ISO that you can burn to CD, that you can boot the target machine. It will then offer to capture (image) that machine. You can choose to create either a 32-bit or 64-bit boot file (boot.wim) - it does not matter. It just copies files and saves them in to a single compressed file called a WIM. You can then "apply" that WIM back to a machine or mount it from any Windows machine to read the contents or even edit it if you mount it as read/write.

I know it sounds pedantic of me but you seem stuck on the whole 64-bit idea. A hard-drive is just a disk. A disk has files. What determines the architecture is the OS you boot with. For example, you could have 128-bit files on the disk and boot with a 32-bit OS, and still read the files.

Stick with 32-bit WinPE, which you create in MDT.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 40513286
I guess I am lost here. Francois_IT already helped me create a bootable drive using MDT. I was still unable to see the local drives other than the USB.
Are you telling me I do not need to use a bootable drive to even create this backup and can do this right in Windows?
The link you provided is vague as to when / where / how to create the image file.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/hh825072.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adam_daunhauer
ID: 40631609
Never really had a solution here. I think one user that replied here is correct in saying that my version just will not work with 64-bit.
I am spitting this among all that replied. All comments were correct, but nothing really fixed my issue.
0