[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
SolvedPrivate

SSIS OLE DB Provider for MS Access 12.0 connects to some 2007 databases but not to others

Posted on 2014-12-15
10
Medium Priority
?
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
Trying to use SSIS OLE DB Source to Connect to the Northwind.accdb database. When attempting a test connect I get a message indicating there is an error in initializing provider. Could not find Northwind.accdb. However I can connect to some of the other accdb databases in the same location. Using "Microsoft Office 12.0 Access Database OLE DB provider." Why would I be unable to connect to some accdb databases but able to connect to others. Are not all accdb databases the same ? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:StampIT
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40501715
I'll go sideways
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh967418.aspx
OLEDB is deprecated.
While you might work out these issues, your time is probably better spent working out ODBC connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StampIT
ID: 40502628
What exactly do you mean by deprecated ?
Looked at the link. The info is over my head. Where would I find examples of how to set up an ODBC connection to Access instead of using OLE DB in an SSIS package. Would ODBC work to connect to EXcel as well ?
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40504002
<<Using "Microsoft Office 12.0 Access Database OLE DB provider.">>

 Can you post the connection string your using please.

Jim
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:StampIT
ID: 40504887
I do not know how to get at the connection string. I have attached an image of the connection manager where I am attempting to connect to a MS Access accdb database. Thanks.
OLE-DB-Provider.bmp
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40505017
OK few questions:

1. Was this database created using Access 2007?  
2. Has it been touched by 2010 or later?
3. Do you have a copy of 2007, and if so, can it open the database?

Your using the right provider for an .accdb for 2007.   Also on that connection, you should be setting the user name to "Admin" with a blank password.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StampIT
ID: 40505241
1. I am not sure if it was or not. It is possible because that is what I now have on my desktop. Is there a way to tell ?
2. It was certainly touched by 2010.
3. I will have to find a 2007 copy and try it.

I used Admin with a blank password. The result is the same.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40505377
There have been issues with 2007 once 2010 touches a DB.   That's why I think your seeing opening some DB's fine and other's not.

What you want to try using is the 14.0 OLE DB provider....that's 2010 and should open everything and anything.  You can download the database engine for 2010 here:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=13255

Prior to that however, you might want to try opening the DB both with 2007 and 2010 if you can.  I think you'll find it won't open with 2007, but will with 2010.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StampIT
ID: 40505572
I downloaded the provider from the link you gave me. There were two choices to download. One was X86 the other 64 bit. I tried the 64 bit first since I am using a 64 bit server. This provider did not show up when I tried to connect. I uninstalled the 64 bit and installed the X86 version and that is the one that worked.  It still says OLE DB Microsoft Office 12.0 Access Database OLE DB Provider. However it does now connect to the Access databases that I could not before. Should it say 14.0 instead of 12.0 ?

Still cannot connect to a .xlsx spreadsheet with SSIS. Any idea how I might do that ?

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40505687
<<I uninstalled the 64 bit and installed the X86 version and that is the one that worked. >>

For future reference, when your looking at what "bitness" you need, it's always based on the program using the service/feature, not the OS.  It's the calling program/app and what mode it's in that determines what you need.

<< It still says OLE DB Microsoft Office 12.0 Access Database OLE DB Provider. >>

 That's odd...I'm almost positive they updated it for A2010.   Interesting that it now works though....something was obviously broken.   But with that said, there's not a whole lot of difference between 2007 and 2010 in terms of database structure and simply working with data.   All the changes in 2010 where in other areas.

<<Still cannot connect to a .xlsx spreadsheet with SSIS. Any idea how I might do that ?>>

 Error?

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StampIT
ID: 40505714
Thanks for the heads up on the version of the OS VS the program. I understand that SSIS is 32 bit.

I have attached what I get when I attempt to connect to an xlsx spreadsheet.

Thanks.
OLE-DB-Provider-Excel.bmp
0