Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ls command

Posted on 2014-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
In Linux, RH 6.x, how do I specify the ls command such that the files that were most recently edited are displayed at the end of the list ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40501303
ls -rt

or

ls -rtl

(long output format)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:lasmith05
ID: 40501306
Yeah ls -tr (last modified in reverse order)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Jacob
ID: 40501926
Try using head or tail. If you want the 5 most-recently modified files:

ls -1t | head -5

The -1 (that's a one) says one file per line and the head says take the first 5 entries.

If you want the last 5 try

ls -1t | tail -5
0