Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lync 2013 Publishing Topology

Posted on 2014-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
In Lync 2013, does publishing the lync topology make AD changes?
0
Comment
Question by:Puke Foo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40501330
No, no changes are made to AD. All you are doing is updating the Central Management Store & SQL Databases
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 40501466
Publishing by itself doesn't modify the AD, but after you have made changes to your topology, the changes will not take effect until they have been published and  enabled. And Enabling the topology made changes to every container that contains computers running Lync Server services and some topology configuration is stored here
CN=RTC Service,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=domainname,DC=local
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Sheeley earned 2000 total points
ID: 40501564
From Lync 2013 Topology Builder, Publish AND Enable is done in one click.  You could use the cmdlets, however, Microsoft recommends using the GUI Topology Builder.

What the system does, when you publish AND enable the topology in Lync 2013 using the GUI Topology Builder is, it verifies that the correct AD Prep was done and verifies the permissions.

Again, NO (Zero, Nada, None, No Way) Topology Information is stored in AD.

For further information, please review this article.
0