Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Record Disappears

Posted on 2014-12-15
10
Medium Priority
?
19 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-21
I have a Windows Server 2012 Datacenter computer that I have added to our domain successfully. Everything works fine for a little while then for no obvious reason, it disappears from DNS.  Even after I manually add the record to DNS it still disappears. I can't find anything in the event log. Can anyone help please?
0
Comment
Question by:Todd Willoughby
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zsolt Pribusz earned 2000 total points
ID: 40501380
Hi!

To find out, why DNS record is deleted, turn on the DNS auditing.
Check out this post, where Ace Fekay wrote how to do this:
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/ddb96fcc-ba41-41c6-972f-1122cc8aed4b/track-dns-record-changes?forum=winserverNIS

If you found who or which server deletes the record, we can go further.

But in meantime plese check if DNS scavenging is turned on your system or not. Also if you create a static entry, you can turn off scavenging on this entry by right click on record and in properties  uncheck "Delete this record when it becomes stale"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd Willoughby
ID: 40501454
I'll check that out, thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd Willoughby
ID: 40501506
Scavenging isn't enabled in my environment. I did as you suggested Zsolt Probusz and turned off scavenging on that particular server anyway. I'll read up on your link as well and try what is suggested. I'll let you know how it goes. Thanks for your help!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Todd Willoughby
ID: 40502917
I have ran ipconfig /registerdns on the server in question and have enabled logging on my DNS servers. I'll let you know what find; thanks again for your help!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zsolt Pribusz
ID: 40503194
If your record will be deleted again, then in audit logs you can find what deleting the record, and maybe there will be other entries, what shows errors. If you post those informations, then we can go further analyzing the problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oferam
ID: 40503215
You can also verify that the server register in the DNS, go to the network card definitions of the server:
Properties --> TCP/IP version 4 --> Properties --> Advanced --> DNS Tab --> Check the checkbox "Register this connection's addresses in the DNS"

I think it does the same as manually ipconfig /registerdns
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd Willoughby
ID: 40513511
The problem has inexplicably been resolved as the record remains in DNS for over a week now. Thanks to everyone who provided these great answers!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zsolt Pribusz
ID: 40514139
So, then you just turned off scavenging on affected server record, while scavenging wasn't enabled on your environment, and maybe that solved the issue...
That is strange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todd Willoughby
ID: 40515020
I've inherited a very strange environment so I'm having to do a lot of cleanup.
0