Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MYSQL Find

Posted on 2014-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Hi i have a value B1-1 somewhere in my database and I dont know what the table or column is.

What is the best way of searching for something so that I can locate where it is in the DB
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 40501392
Try SQLYog (14 days free trial), it has the Data Search function to search values in tables/fields
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40501413
PhpMyAdmin or Adminer will allow you to do a search thru the whole db.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40501469
dump it to a text file and do a text editor like notepadd++ to locate it :)

mysqldump -u myuser --no-create-info databasename > myfile.sql
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 40501475
Maybe this works for you

MySQL Workbench
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/workbench/5.2.html
0