[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change location/retention of SQL Database backups

Posted on 2014-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
First, going to prelude this with the fact I have no SQL coding experience.

Issue: We have a SQL server hosting several databases. At one point, there was a SQL admin overseeing the server. Apparently he set backups to run daily for all of the databases with 0 retention.

I need to get the backups moved to a separate drive as it is causing problems with our ShadowProtect backup schedule and offiste backups.

I tried right-clicking on each database and going to backup database to change the location of the backup, but this only seemed to create a one-time backup and not change whatever was setup originally.

I fear he may have used a SQL script and not sure where else to check to get this corrected.
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40501449
1. Check Management -> Maintenance Plans
Open the maintenance plan and look for "Backup Database" tasks
Open the task and look for the destination folder

2. If he use scripts, you might see them under SQL Server Agent - > Jobs
Then you can check individual steps to find out if he's using TSQL or Store Procedure to run backup.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 40501530
<<I fear he may have used a SQL script and not sure where else to check to get this corrected.>>
If you are not feeling comfortable with scripting yet, I would suggest you learn to begin learning how to set up a Database Maintainance Plan then disable the old job.  You will be faster doing that than retroengineering what was done previously with limited skill set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
ID: 40501550
I would much rather just cancel the backups than anything. We currently backup the server on the hour, so I dont need two backups running.

But I was able to find the job in the SQL Server Agent and disable it.

Thanks guys.
0