Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to change a field type

Posted on 2014-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I'm trying to change a field type from text to currency in a table with 149,934 records but am getting an error ..  "There isn't enough disk space or memory".

Is there a work-around for this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40501401
Add a new field to the table that is currency
write an append query to append the text coerced as currency to the field.
Delete the old field
Rename the new field to the old fields name
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40501424
If the column is in the same row, it is an Update query.  Append queries add new rows.

If you still get an error with the new column and update query, then create a new empty table and use an append query to copy the data from the old table to the new table, converting the field in the process.  Once the new table is populated, rename/delete the original and rename the new back to the old table name.  WARNING - if you have autocorrect left on, make absolutely certain to turn it off before performing this operation or you'll be sorry.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40501470
Agreed
write an Update query to insert the text coerced as currency to the field.
Not
write an append query to append the text coerced as currency to the field.
0