Solved

Group policy adding templates for office 2013 - Windows explorer under windows components in GPO

Posted on 2014-12-15
3
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-17
Hi there,
Have 3 DC (2 windows server 2008 R2 (Serv1, Serv2 and one server 2012 R2, Serv3).  Just downloaded the templates for office 2007 and 2013 onto Serv3 and put them onto the local repository of that DC i.e c:\windows\policyDefinitions made language folder and put ADM files for en-us in it. for ADMX files just put all ADMX files into it.  Fired up GPO and I can see under the administrative templates the templates for 2007 and 2013.  
Question: Before this I was able to see the windows explorer under windows components in the GPO, now its not there
not sure if I have to download administrative templates for this? which ones? and download link?  I just want to disable/remove the network icon from appearing in the windows explorer in the left column.   Need help
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 400 total points
ID: 40501538
You have two ways to do this - Group Policy Preferences, and Group Policy.

For GPP:
Open Group Policy Management, go to Preferences on the Computer configuration and under Registry update this key:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{F02C1A0D-BE21-4350-88B0-7367FC96EF3C}\ShellFolder

Open in new window


By setting set "Attributes" to b0940064.

With Group Policy you can find it under Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> Registry
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 100 total points
ID: 40502304
Windows Explorer has been renamed to File Explorer in Group Policy in 2012 R2, so the path you're looking for is:
User/Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > Windows Components > File Explorer

With that being said, there's no setting in Group Policy which will hide/remove the Network icon from the folder pane in Explorer. You'll need to use Group Policy Preferences or go to the Registry section in Security Settings to deploy a registry change as specified by Brad above.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 40504950
Excellent guys, worked like a charm.  I really appreciate your timely response.  
One thing for me the group policy pref/ policies would not kick in (may be because its a RDS server) instead of wasting time, simply apply changes on the local machine and now any user logging onto that machine via RDS would not see the network icon, libraries/fav.  
Thanks again for your answers.
0

Join & Write a Comment

The saying goes a bad carpenter blames his tools. In the Directory Services world a bad system administrator, well, even with the best tools they’re probably not going to become an all star.  However for the system admin who is willing to spend a li…
This is my first article in EE and english is not my mother tongue so any comments you have or any corrections you would like to make, please feel free to speak up :) For those of you working with AD, you already are very familiar with the classi…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now