Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing DFS Server

Posted on 2014-12-15
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
I have a DFS Namespace on an old server2008 DC and have just bought 2 new DCs with MSServer2012 r2 and a 3rd Server which is a File Server running 2012 r2. I have the user profiles and home directories on the namespace and now wish to move those over (basically replicate the DFS namespace) unto the new file server and remove the old DCs.

Is the best way of doing this to add the new DCs to the DFS namespace replication on the old servers and then remove the old servers? or is there a better way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:deeweber29
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Groux
Brad Groux earned 800 total points
ID: 40501396
Add the new 2012 R2 DFS servers as namespace servers for each name space within DFS Management (click the Name Space then the Name Servers tab, choose Add Namespace server in right column). Then remove the old servers as name space servers within DFS Management (right click a name space server on the name space servers tab to delete it).

Make sure you repeat this process for each Namespace you have.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1200 total points
ID: 40501427
DFS-R is overkill for migrating the data. It is designed to be WAN friendly, and as such favors resiliency on unreliable networks over speed, and is very lazy. The staging, seeding, and sync tracking is a ton of overhead. Great for folders you want to keep synced long term (which is why ADDS uses it for netlogon and sysvol) but not great for a one-off data move.

Instead, create the share, Robocopy the data, then enable the new target in the namespace and disable the old. Clean, very fast, nearly transparent to end users when done right,
0