Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

**EMERGENCY** RAID 1 failed, hard drives in good condition

Posted on 2014-12-15
8
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
I had a super old server with two IDE drives on RAID 1. Mobo died completely.

Is there software out there that can help me recover my files from the Hard Drives? what are my quickest and easiest options? I need the data like NOW! :(

It might have been windows 2000 server (maybe even NTFS, not sure)
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 750 total points
ID: 40501451
If its RAID 1 then each disk is a mirror of the other.

Attach one disk to another computer system and you should be able to access the data with no problems.  You should be in Administrator mode when you do this.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 750 total points
ID: 40501478
Find a computer which has an IDE connector or an IDE to USB like this: http://www.amazon.com/Vantec-CB-ISATAU2-Supports-2-5-Inch-5-25-Inch/dp/B000J01I1G
Connect one of the drives to the connector and try to browse the content via normal PC. You could need to take ownership of the folders before you could copy the data out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 40501494
noxcho: I tried that but it couldn't read any data on the drive. It had an exclamation point under disk management
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40501590
The easiest and quickest way would be just to restore the data from your backups.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40501621
Are you sure it is RAID 1 and not RAID 0?

If unsure try RAID Reconstructon https://www.runtime.org/raid.htm (free to try) and see what it makes of your drive.  If it says it is RAID 0 then purchase for full functionality.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40501632
You said it was RAID1 and if yes then you are asked to initialize the drive (the exclaation mark in Windows Disk Management would mean that drive is unknown for your current computer and you need to initialize it).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40502352
When disk manager says the drive is unknown it almost always means you had a catastrophic HDD failure, and are in the need of professional recovery.

Does the BIOS see make/model of the disks?   If not, turn off the computer and find a data recovery firm.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 40509752
I used one of those CD with multiple utilities., an app called GetDataback NTFS did it for me. It scanned the drives and i was able to copy everything to a usb drive.
0