?
Solved

SQL Trace

Posted on 2014-12-15
7
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-26
Hi experts:

i am reading about SQL Trace
but i do not understand: Can be used from within applications
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 40501580
If you could provide a link / context that would be helpful. I think it referring to the fact that, you can create / start / stop a trace from application
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40501674
it is about: Using SQL Trace for Auditing.
there are two options
1. SQL Server Profiler
and
2. SQL Trace
but i do not understand : can be used from within applications

can you give me an example with T-SQL
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40501942
Where did you come across "can be used from within applications"? In a book? a conversation? a web page? here at EE?

Please provide a larger quotation or a reference.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40502273
In a book. Oficial course 10775
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40508082
SQL Server Profiler is used to trace commands sent to the server and errors returned
Can be heavy on resources
Is run interactively
Can trace command executions
SQL Trace
Supplied as a set of system stored procedures that allow creation of traces
Can be used from within applications
Is relatively light-weight when well-filtered
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 40508099
That's correct you can initiate a trace within the application, for example all the sql server monitoring tools uses sql server traces.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 40510244
Can you give me T-SQL
0