Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatic System Recovery (ASR) action was performed, several times per day

Posted on 2014-12-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,638 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-31
Hopefully I am not re asking something that has already been answered but I was unable to find any postings about it. We have a client whose server is locking up server times per day and dropping all connections (Server runs AD, File Shares, and Printer Management.) Right about the same time each lockup occurs I am see the following error:

- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
  <Provider Name="Server Administrator" />
  <EventID Qualifiers="0">1006</EventID>
  <Level>2</Level>
  <Task>2</Task>
  <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
  <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-12-15T20:39:48.000000000Z" />
  <EventRecordID>1797803</EventRecordID>
  <Channel>System</Channel>
  <Computer>GSSNFS1.gssn.local</Computer>
  <Security />
  </System>
- <EventData>
  <Data>Automatic System Recovery (ASR) action was performed Action performed was: Unknown Date and time of action: Mon Dec 15 12:37:31 2014</Data>
  </EventData>
  </Event>

If anyone has any advice or knows how I can determine what is causing these please let me know
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40502314
It sounds as BSOD or system crash for me. After the crash the automatic system recovery takes place. Does it restart itself?
Can you enable in System Advanced Settings - minidump creation?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40502408
What virus/security software are you using and is it checking your server daily and at what time? Also suggest you run malwarebytes to check the system
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Leverage IT Consulting
ID: 40503685
It sounds as BSOD or system crash for me. After the crash the automatic system recovery takes place. Does it restart itself?  Can you enable in System Advanced Settings - minidump creation?

Yes it does restart itself but interestingly enough when I check the last boot time (through LogMeIn) it does not count it as boot. I will try your suggestion on the minidumps to see if that sheds any more light on it

What virus/security software are you using and is it checking your server daily and at what time? Also suggest you run malwarebytes to check the system

The system is running on VIPRE from GFI/Threat Track, scans run several times through out the day, sometimes around when it occurs but not majority of the time. Unfortunately Malwarebytes did not detect anything as that was my first guess as well.

Thanks for your replies.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40503779
Ok, try to get at least one minidump file. It will shapow what was the reason of this unexpected restart (crash) of the system. Usually a malfunctioning driver or bad hardware is the reason.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Leverage IT Consulting
ID: 40525890
Looks like it was a malfunctioning driver
0