Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linq equivalent for "IN" operator in Select * FROM table where Id IN (Select Id FROM tableB)

Posted on 2014-12-15
2
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
Is there a linq equivalent for "IN" operator in Select * FROM table where Id IN (Select Id FROM tableB)?
0
Comment
Question by:matthew phung
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40501570
That's (almost) equal to an INNER JOIN, so maybe:

 Select distinct t.* FROM table t inner join tableb b where t.id = b.id
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40501593
If I recall correctly, you can use the Contains extension method. It should get converted to the appropriate SQL syntax.

e.g.

var inner = from Id in tableB
            select Id;

var outer = from t in table
            where inner.Contains(t.Id)
            select t;

Open in new window

0