Solved

New exchange email address account has same name as security group

Posted on 2014-12-15
2
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
I went to add a new user account in AD (ie: warehouse@mydomain.com) but it gave me this error:

This object already exists.

So i looked in the users folder in AD and sure enough there is a security group already called "warehouse" so i am unable to use that.

What is the proper way to resolve?

Thanks for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Field_Technician
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 250 total points
ID: 40501760
What you can do is to rename the group in Active Directory users and computers, for example write warehouse1 and then a windows with the group name and group name pre-windows 2000, then in this box left the name group like warehouse and the pre-windows 2000 like warehousegroup, warehouse1, or any different than warehouse.

With this you change the samaccountname for the group, but not the description or name presented to users or admins to configure permissions.

Then in exchange you should be able to create the email and user for warehouse@domain.com
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 250 total points
ID: 40501850
I believed that your email address policy was based on alias@domainname format. To solve this issue you can:

1. Assign a new email address to security group say warehouse_group@mydomainname.com. Please make sure you uncheck use default email address policy.

2. Assign new alias name for security group.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now