?
Solved

Windows 8.1 install, xp drive unable to access documents & settings folder

Posted on 2014-12-15
8
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
I installed Windows 8.1 Pro, Windows 8 upgraded to WIndows 8.1 Pro on a Workstation with Windows XP installed.  I performed a Custom/Advanced not an upgrade.  What happened is it has created kind of a dual boot, Windows 8.1 and Previous version of Windows.  It did not create a Windows.old or migrate the user in documents and settings to the Users folders.  I cannot see Documents and Settings but I know it is there but I receive Access Denied. If I boot to the Previous version of Windows I receive a Console Recovery Window, I log in a Administrator but when I access Documents and Settings I receive Access Denied again.

I have tried to change attributes with the Attrib command, access denied.

Anyone had this issue before and know a solution?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:frdbadf
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 40501660
The solution is to restore your data from your backups to the "\Users\UserName" folder of your new OS. Since Vista "\Documents and Settings" hasn't been an actual folder anymore, it is rather a directory junction pointing to the \Users folder, and it can't be accessed normally.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40501673
I installed Windows 8.1 Pro, Windows 8 upgraded to Windows 8.1 Pro on a Workstation ....I performed a Custom/Advanced not an upgrade

Do you have two installations of Windows 8 (8.1)?  It looks like that. Are they different licenses?  It could cause issues like you have if the same license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frdbadf
ID: 40501682
There is only 1 Windows 8.1 installation.  The Windows 8.1 did not create the Windows.old or migrate anything to the Users folder.  Are you saying that the Documents and Settings is an empty pointer?

I never had it to create the previous version of Windows as if a dual boot before.

thanks,
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40501686
Correct, the documents and settings isn't an actual directory, it is just a junction.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40501688
I do not understand what you are saying.

Windows 8.1 is a DIFFERENT operating system from Windows 8. If you installed Windows 8.1 natively, it would not create a Windows.old folder.

If you had Windows 8 running, and then did a regular in-place upgrade to Windows 8.1, my recollection is that this also did not create a Windows.old folder. I am not sure why, but I am 95% certain I never had a Windows.old folder to get rid of. It was over a year ago so I cannot go back and look.

The upgrade would maintain all your documents. It did for me. So there was no need for a Windows.old folder.

What are you missing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frdbadf
ID: 40501769
John, the installation media is Windows 8.  You get the upgrade through Windows updates/Store for free to Windows 8.1 Pro.  We have a bunch of keys we bought at the Windows 8 launch in January, 2013.

I installed Windows 8 onto a computer that was running Windows XP.  I booted off the Windows 8 CD ROM and did an Advanced/custom install.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40501779
That is a helpful update. I would never ever recommend such an upgrade process. You should at this point be running Windows 8 64-bit and that means a fresh install.

If the custom install ditched your Windows XP data, I am not sure how you can retrieve it except from a backup (which I think is what rindi was suggesting).
0
 

Author Comment

by:frdbadf
ID: 40502275
It was a clean OS install, never an update intended.  You can't update XP to Windows 8.  It is a 64 bit OS install.  A 64 bit version installed and the old Docs & Settings migrated to the WIndows.old.  I've done it before to some other workstations running XP.  I never had it to create the dual boot before.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/restore-files-upgrade-windows-old

be sure to read it all especially the part about XP.
0