Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I set printing options that work for Excel 2003 created in Access 2003 with VBA

Posted on 2014-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
I am trying to code a spreadsheet from Access 2003 that will print in landscape on a 1-wide format.  I can get the landscape setting but the code for 1-wide is not working or holding in the saved spreadsheet.  I am trying with the following code:
    xlsSheet.pagesetup.Orientation = xllandscape
'    xlsSheet.pagesetup.printgridlines = True
    xlsSheet.pagesetup.printheadings = True
    xlsSheet.pagesetup.leftheader = "Weekly Handbag Report"
    xlsSheet.pagesetup.rightheader = "&D &T"
    xlsSheet.pagesetup.PrintArea = "A2:P" & LastLine
'    xlsSheet.pagesetup.FitToPagesTall = ""
    xlsSheet.pagesetup.fittopageswide = 1
    xlsSheet.Activate
    xlsSheet.pagesetup.printtitlerows = activesheet.rows(1).Address
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Wolfstone
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 800 total points
ID: 40501733
I think you need
        .FitToPagesWide = 1
        .FitToPagesTall = False
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40501734
You missed a small detail
xlsSheet.PageSetup.Zoom = False
The default must be true.  Set it, and your code works

From the O2003 help
FitToPagesWide Property
Returns or sets the number of pages wide the worksheet will be scaled to when it's printed. Applies only to worksheets. Read/write Variant.
Remarks
If this property is False, Microsoft Excel scales the worksheet according to the FitToPagesTall property.
If the Zoom property is True, the FitToPagesWide property is ignored.
Example
This example causes Microsoft Excel to print Sheet1 exactly one page wide and tall.
With Worksheets("Sheet1").PageSetup
    .Zoom = False
    .FitToPagesTall = 1
    .FitToPagesWide = 1
End With

0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Wolfstone
ID: 40503377
I tried both; together they worked.
0