Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DMZ on same physical port

Posted on 2014-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Hello, is it possible to create a DMZ but have all the physical connections on the same port as the "Inside" network on a Cisco ASA 5505? The reason I ask is I have a client who has 20 PC's and 2 servers. Currently the network goes internet -> Linksys router-> Gig switch (non-configurable) - PC's and Servers and it works fine.

But now we just acquired an ASA 5505 and since The issue with the Cisco ASA is it does not have Gig Ethernet but when I go to set up the DMZ in the Wizard, it wants to assign it to an unused physical port. I'd like to keep the servers connected to the gig switch for the speed. Therefore the network would like like:

Internet
      | Port 0 on ASA
   ASA
     |
  Inside & DMZ (Port 1)
     |
Gig Switch
    |
PC's & Servers
0
Comment
Question by:bhodge10
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rharland2009
ID: 40502499
It won't really work this way as is.
The limitation here is your switch. Since it's unmanaged and unconfigurable, you cannot assign VLANs to ports. Without that, the ASA will not be able to distinguish between LAN traffic and DMZ traffic if you configure VLANs on the ASA.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40502640
Not on a 5505, if you had a 5510 or bigger this would be possible with sub interfaces, but thats not an option on the 5505 sorry.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 40502760
If the servers are accessed both internally and externally and you really need gig speed, I would not even create a DMZ.  Just do NAT or PAT for the servers.

Let the 20 PC's inside access the servers directly and anything on the Internet goes through the firewall and it filters the traffic.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bhodge10
ID: 40503226
That's what I'm going to do. Just keep it simple and use NAT.
0