Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SIP TAPI not connecting

Posted on 2014-12-15
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-08
Hi experts,

You assistance is very much appreciated!!

I am trying to get the ability to make calls out of my Windows 7 and 8 machines.

I have an asterisk server which I can connect a sip client (3CX) to and make a call successfully.

I have setup a SIP URI in firefox so if I enter sip://1XXXXXXXXXX it opens up 3cx and makes a call.

I downloaded SIPTAPI and have it in my modems/phones section on computer but it doesn't appear to do anything if I use the windows dialler.

how can I troubleshoot?
0
Comment
Question by:mavmanau
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 40502651
It doesn't say anything about it working from firefox in the official site
http://www.ipcom.at/en/telephony/siptapi/

If it's supposed to work with firefox there should be a plugin for firefox. I don't think that it would work directly once you installed siptapi on your PC.

You may want to try Outlook though?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 40503372
I think you are looking for an plugin that picks up a phone number from a web page so you can dial it.
In that case telify  ( https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefox/addon/telify/ ) might be of use.

It makes numbers on pages selectable.  ( like outlook/internet explorer needs a TSP like siptapi do dial numbers).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mavmanau
ID: 40872112
Apologies for the length of time taken to respond.  This solution worked for my needs!
0