?
Solved

Adding Server 2012 to Existing Domain Server 2003 SBS

Posted on 2014-12-15
7
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
So added Server 2012 to domain...went through adding system and then system restarted but cant seem to login to Server 2012 on the domain...when i go to Server 2003...i see the 2012 Server in the computer list but didnt show up as a domain controller....very odd...almost like ad and things didnt transfer or take but computer was added to domain...anyone know how and how to resolve...
0
Comment
Question by:westhelpdesk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40501842
ok so you added the computer to the domain, did you add the active directory roles?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40501881
Sounds like you haven't actually installed the AD DS role on the 2012 server as David has mentioned above. This article has a step-by-step guide to introducing the first 2012 Domain Controller to an existing 2003 environment: http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/05/05/step-by-step-adding-a-windows-server-2012-domain-controller-to-an-existing-windows-2003-network.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 40502401
Yes i did exactly as the article suggested..ad roles was the first thing i did...after system rebooted then their was the yellow triangle asking me to promote to dc...went through that making it dns and gc but no go...any other suggestions....
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 40502445
so i whipped everything out and started new...went through the process again of adding as DC some error came up but system restarted...when check to see if it was added to domain...its not...it added the domain as the workgroup....in other words ...where workgroup say workgroup....it now has the domain name instead...this is whacked....any help is appreciated...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40502461
When you say you started it again, did you mean you wiped the 2012 server and rebuilt it from scratch? If so, you need to reset the computer account in Active Directory before rejoining it to the domain otherwise you're going to run into issues.

Also make sure your Domain Functional Level and Forest Functional Levels are set to Windows Server 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westhelpdesk
ID: 40502486
yes did all that...also found out error was the it cant join the system to domain because another name exactly the same is a dc....so it installed as dc but didnt show up under domain controllers....this is weird...never ran into this with 2000,2003 or 2008...what gives
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40502510
also found out error was the it cant join the system to domain because another name exactly the same is a dc
Sorry but you'll need to be a bit clearer here. Are you saying your new 2012 R2 server had the same computer name as an existing Domain Controller? Did you change the computer name of the 2012 R2 server then try joining it to the domain? If you have already done this, what was your next step? Please give an outline of the exact steps you took from the beginning up until now.
0