Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what are some non-pharmaceutical approaches to pain management?

Posted on 2014-12-15
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

           I have a friend who recently had surgery for a ventral hernia.  Upon release from this outpatient procedure, she was prescribed 60 Percocet or Oxycodone pills.  Within a 10 day period, she took all 60 pills which naturally created some concern on my behalf.  Seeing there is a possibility of addiction to pain pills, I am needing any information about non-pharmaceutical approaches to pain management.  In other words, I am more interested in learning about natural pain remedies to aid in her day to day discomfort.  Being a very close friend who cares very much about her, I simply do not want her to go down a path of self-destruction by getting addicted to pain pills.

            Any shared thoughts, insights, or directions to go with the concern stated within this post will be certainly welcomed and appreciated.  

            Thank you

            George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1400 total points
ID: 40501828
Acupuncture, Biofeedback, Meditation, Yoga, ...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 40502127
In general, all strenuous and exerting activity should be avoided until you are told you may do so. If it doesn’t feel good, don’t do it.  I would worry more about overdoing on the Percocet because it can affect the liver function (contains tylenol's active ingredient).  These prescriptions cannot be refilled - a doctor has to write each prescription on a new blank.  They cannot even phone it in.  So, they should be watching if she requests an unreasonable amount of medication.  The number of pills is not as important as the dosage.  Encourage her to take it easy - reading, watching TV, talking with friends - easy distracting types of activities.  No driving of the car until off the meds for two days is usually recommended.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 600 total points
ID: 40502260
I have a TENS machine which works very well for frozen shoulder, sprained back, dodgy knee cartilage, and general aches an pains. It works  by electrical stimulation of the nerves and can bring quite a lot of relief. I don't know what it would be like post-surgery as it can bounce the muscles a bit. The machines are quite cheap so it might be worth a try. Read the instructions though, to ensure it can't damage a healing incision.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40510858
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

            Thanks so much for the feedback given in response to my question.  I have passed this information along to my friend.  It is my sincere hope she will start depending less on pills like Alieve, Ibuprofen, Advil, etc and start practicing safer ways of managing day to day pain.

           George
0