Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Content DB size

Posted on 2014-12-15
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Hi Experts

I need to know how can I resolve big content DB issue suppose it’s around 300 GB .
1-      Can I add another content DB to my site? I guess  not
2-      Should I use partitioning  on SQL

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shahin37
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40504208
Yes you can add another content database to the site by turning your current content db offline and create a new one though central admin > manage content database. All your new sites would get provisioned on new db till the time your existing database is offline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahin37
ID: 40504245
Thanks Mohit

Yes you are right.the problem is the users are storing the documents in  the first site and I can not create new site and ask them to store the data in new one.
 
I don't want to create new site.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Nair
ID: 40504280
In that case, you may have to move the site to the new content database. Follow this article to move it via powershell
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607915(v=office.15).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahin37
ID: 40504286
But again I have a big growing Content DB . the point is if I can spilit it in to two database or ...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
colly92002 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40504531
If you are using a document centre/records centre then 300GB if is fine.

Although MS recommend a 200GB limit for Content DBs on other Sharepoint uses, It's just a recommendation - I've had much bigger content DBs on a 2007 team site and it worked fine, for example.  Talking to other professionals they have agreed that this seems to be quite low limit because Sharepoint is so configurable/developable and MS do not want to become liable for people "over using" it.  If you are runing an OOTB config it is much safer to use a big content db, but if you are using lots of customised software/workflows etc you should look to do something about it.

If you really need to split up your content DB, then you have to look at your whole architecture/topology, because you are going to have to split your data across web applications, which means separate site collections.  This could be a big job, or it may be as simple as a creating the new topology and and running a few powershell commands to transfer the data - it really depends on your current system and what you want to do with - so it is impossible to answer in this format, it needs proper consutancy and planning since you could be doing anything with your system that renders my advice here nonsensical :)

I would suggest you start by building a document centre/records centre to act as your central archive, and look to start transfering the "system wide" information into that from it's current location.
At the very least I would plan that any new teams/departments/organisations that come online use team sites on a new web app/content db.


Check the best practise limits (2013, but don't think they have changed much):
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262787%28v=office.15%29.aspx#ContentDB
0